Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

In accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) (each as amended, repealed or replaced from time to time) and to any other applicable privacy regulations operating in England and Wales, Essco Controls Limited (Company number 06166936), (trading as Essco Group and hereinafter referred to as “Essco”, “we”, “us” or “our”) operate in accordance with the following Privacy Policy.

Essco are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any relevant website usage terms and commercial terms and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, we, Essco Controls Limited (Company number 06166936), (trading as Essco Group) registered in England at 2 Chawley Park, Cumnor Hill, Oxford, England, OX2 9GG, trading from Unit J1, Adanac North, Adanac Drive, Southampton, SO16 0BT, are the data controller and responsible for collecting your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact the DPO by e-mail at sales@esscogroup.co.uk or by writing to our DPO at the following address: Data Protection Officer, Essco Controls Limited t/a Essco Group, Unit J1, Adanac North, Adanac Drive, Southampton, SO16 0BT.

EDGE Heat Interface Unit (HIU) range

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

Personal data you give us.

You may be required to provide us with personal data about you when enquiring about a product or service, requesting a quotation, using our products or services or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you register to use any of our services, and when you report a problem with a product(s) or service. The personal data you give us may include items such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, financial information, company and job role. We rely on Performance of Contract and Legitimate Interest (each as defined in the Glossary below) as the lawful bases under the UK GDPR for the processing of your personal information in such cases.

Personal data we collect about you.

Regarding the processing of some specific items of personal data that assist us to improve our products and to provide our services, we rely on Legitimate Interest (as defined in the Glossary below) as the lawful basis for such processing. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses].

Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website, products and services].

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

By registering with www.esscogroup.co.uk and by expressly consenting to receiving information from us, please rest assured that we will only use your personal data in accordance with the DPA, the UK GDPR and any other applicable privacy laws operating in England & Wales.

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

Personal data you give to us. We will use this personal data:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request and/or purchase from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, provided that you have expressly opted-in to receive this information;

  • to notify you about changes to our products or services which are applicable to those products or services you have purchased from us and/or made enquiries about;

  • to comply with any applicable legal obligation placed upon us.

Personal data we collect about you. We will use this personal data:

  • to improve our products and services;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our products and services, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our products safe and secure;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our products and services that may interest you or them, provided that you have expressly opted-in to receive this information.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with any department within Essco Controls Limited. We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • if Essco Controls Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets; or

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; in order to enforce or apply our relevant terms of use relating to each product and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Essco Controls Limited, our users, or others. This includes exchanging personal data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

  • if we use a third-party provider of services or products to assist with the delivery of our products or services to you and such use requires access to your personal data, provided that we will ensure a contract is in place with the third-party product or service provider, prior to sharing your personal data with them, which confirms they are under a legal obligation to protect and process your personal data in accordance with the obligations imposed by the DPA and UK GDPR.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will usually be stored by us at a destination anywhere within the UK. If it becomes necessary for us to transfer your personal data to a country outside of the UK, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to safeguard your personal data to the same level of security and protection as exists in the UK.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Please note that by law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your personal data to provide you with access to our products or services, contact us at sales@esscogroup.co.uk. We will only retain and use your personal data thereafter as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The security of your personal data is important to us. We comply with accepted industry standards to protect the personal data submitted to us. We use strict procedures and advanced security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is however 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot, and we do not guarantee its absolute security.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of an online Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You are not permitted to share a password with anyone.

In the event of a personal data breach, we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and with you as appropriate.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to the handling of your personal data:

  • You have the right to access personal data held about you. Commonly known as a “data subject access request”. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • You have the right to have inaccuracies corrected for personal data held about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • You have the right to have personal data held about you erased. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • You have the right to reject to object to processing of your personal data here we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.

    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You can exercise any of your rights outlined above by contacting us at sales@ esscogroup.co.uk and by ensuring that your request is accompanied by suitable proof of your identity we will try to respond to the request within one month of receiving it. Where we receive a large number of requests, or receive especially complex requests, it could take us longer than one month in which case we will keep you updated.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Regarding access of your personal data and exercising of your legal rights as set out above, you will not have to pay a fee. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHO CAN YOU COMPLAIN TO

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, then initially you should contact our data protection officer using the following e-mail address: sales@esscogroup.co.uk.

If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office whose details are available at www.ico.org.uk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our web site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about the information we hold about you, please contact us in the first instance using the details set out above.

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you under the DPA and the UK GDPR, please note that we do NOT charge an administration fee for any request. Please contact us by emailing sales@ esscogroup.co.uk.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you register with www.esscogroup.co.uk we will ask you if you would like to receive email Marketing Communications to keep you up to date with the latest news we think you may be interested in.

You can withdraw your permission to receive emails from Essco at any time by using the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of every email you receive from us.

COOKIES

When someone visits our website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by this web site

Cookies are small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use the following cookies:

Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Marketing cookies. These are used to identify visitors across different websites. These cookies may be used by companies to build a profile of visitor interests or show relevant adverts on other websites.

The table below explains the individual cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Type

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

Analytical or performance cookies

_ga

_ga_DNKR9MSMME

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

We will still be using Google Analytics on this site even when you have not accepted their use as we consider they are essential to the performance of our company.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

YouTube

Marketing Cookies

YSC

DEVICE_INFO

 

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YouTube cookie used to measure your bandwidth when you watch a video to adjust video settings accordingly.

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies in embedded content and third party cookies

We may embed content such as YouTube videos. Embedded content may set cookies which are completely outside of our control.

Third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies. To the extent permitted by the laws of England and Wales we are not liable to you whatsoever and howsoever arising in respect of any failure by any such third party’s failure to comply with its legal obligations.

GLOSSARY

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

 

Ambient sub-stations